Privacy and Cookie policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Policy applies between you, the user of this Website and us, Pixooma Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to us via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation;

“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015;

“User” means any third party that accesses the Website that is not employed by us and acting in the course of their employment;

“We/Us/Our” means Pixooma Ltd, a company registered in England under number 08954582, whose registered address is 1 The Bank, Kettering Road, Kettering, Northamptonshire, NN14 1PJ; and

“Website” means the website that you are currently using (www.pixooma.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

Privacy Policy

Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of us and any Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What information do we collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by our Website (for further details, please see below on our use of Cookies); other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it, for example, when subscribing to our newsletter. Depending upon your use of our Website, we may collect some or all of the following data:

a) your name;

b) contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

c) demographic information such as post code, and preferences;

d) IP address (automatically collected);

e) web browser type and version (automatically collected);

f) operating system (automatically collected);and

g) a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected).

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

We use your data to provide the best possible services to you. This includes:

a) Providing and managing your access to our Website;

b) Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Website;

c) Supplying our services to you;

d) Personalising and tailoring our services for you;

e) Responding to communications from you; and

f) Supplying you with email newsletters or alerts that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation and UK and EU Cookie Law.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”).

Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and

managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Website.

Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet.

Do We Share Your Data?

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf, for example, search engine facilities. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of our Website including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

How Can You Control Your Data?

When you submit information via our Website, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details).

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of our Website without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Website you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see below.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details at enquiries@pixooma.co.uk.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Website or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at enquiries@pixooma.co.uk. Please ensure your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about data we hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Credit

This document was created using an SEQ Legal template.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies on this website

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

A full report on the cookies used on this site can be requested via the webmaster for this site: mark.coster@pixooma.co.uk

How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

to recognise your computer when you visit our website;

to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable the use of various functions that enhance your experience on our website;

to improve the website’s usability;

to analyse the use of our website;

in the administration of this website;

to personalise our website for you.

Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

There may be third party content or links that may send you cookies. They may use the information they obtain from your use of their cookies:

to track your browser across multiple websites;

to build a profile of your web surfing;

to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Cookie preferences

You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by checking the security options in your browser settings or through any security software you may be running on your PC.

Blocking cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example:

in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector

in Firefox you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, and un-checking “Accept cookies from sites” in the “Privacy” box.

Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features on this website.

Deleting cookies

You can also delete cookies already stored on your computer:

in Internet Explorer, you must manually delete cookie files;

in Firefox, you can delete cookies by, first ensuring that cookies are to be deleted when you “clear private data” (this setting can be changed by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Settings” in the “Private Data” box) and then clicking “Clear private data” in the “Tools” menu. Obviously, doing this may have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

Contact us

This website is owned and operated by Pixooma Ltd.

If you have any questions about our cookies or this Cookies Policy, please contact us.

(Cookie Law Policy Provided by SEQ Legal)